光興國際

Home > Products > Industrial Fiber Modules > RJ45 Fiber Converter Dongle with Power over Ethernet
RJ45 Fiber Converter Dongle with Power over Ethernet


The OptoMedia newly designed RJ45 Fiber Converter Dongle, which has integrated optical fiber transceiver and optical fiber converter, is able to plug and play. It is the smallest fiber converter in the world today.


Advantages:

Plug and Play without driver, making installation easier
Compact size, designed to replace media converters and Ethernet cables
Cost-effectively upgrade Ethernet to secure fiber connections
– High performance with EMI protection
Long-distance connectivity (10km and more)





Features of RJ45 Fiber Converter Dongle with Power over Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3 1000Base-T, IEEE 802.3u 1000BASE-X compliant
  • IEC 61000-4-5 (Surge immunity) compliant
  • LC (single mode) duplex connection available with wavelength 1310nm
  • Data rate: 1000Mbps
  • Operating temperature: -40℃~75℃
  • Long distance: up to 10km
  • Power over Ethernet (PoE) input voltage range: 30~57V
  • Power dissipation < 2.5W 
  • Surge Protection
  • Auto crossing simplifies cabling (MDI/MDIX)
  • Link-Fail-Pass-Through (LFPT) supported
  • Individual LEDs indicate power and communication status
  • Auto dust cover
  • UL/CE/FCC compliant
  • RoHS and REACH compliant

Description 
 
The CV4-S1-4131L is specifically designed for electrical power substation (IEC 61000-4-5). It provides a high level of immunity to interference and long transmission range (up to 10km) in industrial applications by converting the 1000Mbps Ethernet interface to fiber optics (1000Mbps according to 1000Base-X standard).
 
The converter, a small dongle able to plug and play, supports Power over Ethernet (PoE), and is flexible to upgrade ETHERNET to FIBER OPTICAL. Its RJ45 port (male type) offers an auto crossing function, which means it is not necessary to make a distinction between 1:1 and crossover cables. It also has LC (single mode) duplex connection available with wavelength 1310nm.
 

For more details, please feel free to contact us via info@opto-media.com